(727) 490-8712 8240 118th Ave. North #300 Largo, FL 33773 Monday-Friday 8:00am–7:00pm
MENU
Site Navigation

Steps for Adjustment of Immigration Status

1. Determine Your Basis to Immigrate

The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific immigrant category. Most immigrants become eligible for a green card (permanent residence) through a petition filed on your behalf by a family member or employer. Others become permanent residents through first obtaining refugee or asylum status, or through a number of other special provisions.

2. File the Immigrant Petition

When you know what category you believe best fits your situation, in most cases, you will need to have an immigrant petition filed on your behalf.

  • Family Based
    Family based categories require that a U.S. citizen or permanent resident relative file a Petition for Alien Relative, for you.
  • Employment Based
    Employment based categories most often require the intending U.S. employer to file a Petition for Alien Worker, for you. Entrepreneurs who intend to invest significant amounts of capital into a business venture in the United States may file an Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur@ on their own behalf.
  • Special Classes of Immigrants
    In some cases, certain immigrants may file a Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), and Special Immigrant, or have one filed on their behalf.

Depending on the category you wish to adjust under, you may be eligible to have the petition filed at the same time that you file your Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen may be able to file concurrently. Also, other certain classes of individuals who have a visa immediately available may be able to file concurrently. Most categories, however, require that you first establish your eligibility for the immigrant category by having an approved petition before you are allowed to file for Adjustment of Status, for these categories you will not be able to file concurrently.

3. Check Visa Availability

You may not file your Adjustment of Status until a visa is available in your category. If an immigrant visa is currently available to you, you may be able to apply for permanent residence.

4. File Application to Register Permanent Residency or Adjust Status

Regardless of whether a petition must be filed and approved prior to or whether it may be filed concurrently, you will need to apply for permanent residence at the appropriate time.

5. Go to your Application Support Center Appointment (Fingerprints)

After you file your application, you will be notified to appear at an Application Support Center for biometrics collection, which usually involves having your picture and signature taken and being fingerprinted. This information will be used to conduct your required security checks and for eventual creation of a green card, employment authorization or advance parole document.

6. Go to Your Interview (if applicable)

You may be notified of the date, time, and location for an interview at a USCIS office to answer questions under oath or affirmation regarding your application. You must attend all interviews when you receive a notice.

When you come to your interview, you (and the family member that filed a petition on your behalf, if applicable) must bring originals of all documentation submitted with this application including passports, official travel documents, and Form I 94 regardless if they are expired.

Not all applications require an interview. USCIS officials will review your case to determine if it meets one of the exceptions.

7. Get the Final Decision in the Mail

After all paperwork has been received, interviews conducted (if necessary), security checks completed, and other eligibility requirements reviewed, your case will be ready for a decision by USCIS. In all cases, you will be notified of the decision in writing.

The granting of permanent residency is generally recorded as the date that you became a permanent resident. Refugees and certain humanitarian parolees (e.g. Cuban, Lautenberg) will have their date of adjustment of status recorded as that of their entry into the United States as a refugee. Asylees, whether the principal filer or his/her derivatives, will have their date of adjustment recorded as 1 year prior to the date of being granted permanent residence.