Site Navigation

U.S. Immigration FAQs

How to Maintain Permanent Residence Status

You may lose your permanent resident status (green card) if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law, as described in Section 237 or 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). If you commit such an act, you may be brought before an immigration court to determine … read more

What You Need to Know About Green Card Eligibility

You may be eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) through your family, a job offer or employment, refugee or asylum status, or a number of other special provisions. In some cases, you may even be able to self-petition or have a record created for permanent residence on your behalf. In general, to … read more

How to Get a Green Card Through a Job

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below: Green Card Through a Job Offer You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file an … read more

3 Important Immigration Facts to Keep in Mind

Turning 21 years of age. If you are an unmarried child of a permanent resident, turning 21 years of age may delay the process of becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa. You will no longer qualify as an Unmarried Child of a Lawful Permanent Resident and will convert to the category of … read more